ATTENTION
The Limerick NewsWire Blog has moved to a new address. Join us now at
www.LimerickNewsWire.com

Friday, December 05, 2008

Boil water notice issued for Adare area

Limerick County Council have issued a boil water notice to 2,000 customers served by the Public Water Supply in Adare Town.

The council issued the alert after consultation with the Health service.

The boil notice has been issued for the following areas:
Adare, Tuogh, Kilknockan, Curraghbeg, Copay, Blackabbey, Gortaganniff, Graigue, Drehidtarsna, Boulabally, Beabus, Baurnalicka, Derryvinnane, Castleroberts, Lissaleen, Cloonaduff, Kilgobbin, Mondellihy, Rineroe, Knockanes and Caherass.

A senior engineer with the council said in a statement tonight that treatment efficiency at the Adare plant had been reduced saying there is “an increased possibility of bacteria getting through the system”

Boil notice conditions:

- Water for drinking purposes, brushing teeth and food preparation should be boiled.

- Boil the water to ensure a rolling vigorous boil and then allow it to cool. Cover it and store it in a fridge or cold place. (Tea or coffee made with water which has boiled is safe to drink)

- Water from the hot tap is not safe to drink. Domestic filters will not guarantee that water is safe to drink. Discard ice cubes in fridges and freezers.

- Use water that has been prepared for drinking (i.e. that is boiled) for preparing foods that will not be cooked, e.g. for washing salads.

- It is safe to drink commercial bottled mineral water.

Prepare baby feeds with water that has been brought to the boil once and cooled. Do not use water that has been reboiled several times. If tap water is unavailable, use bottled water that has been brought to the boil and cooled. Avoid using water that is fizzy, unless boiling has removed all the fizziness. Check the label: water in bottles labelled "natural mineral water" is not required to meet all the standards of tap waters.

Don't use natural mineral water with concentrations greater than the following for infant feeding: sodium -200mg/l; Nitrate -50mg/l; Nitrite -0.5mg/l; Sulphate -250mg/l. Water maybe used for flushing of toilets, internal house plumbing and for personal hygiene and bathing. Vulnerable users, those persons with poor kidney function, renal failure and particularly those on renal dialysis are advised to source alternative drinking water until further advised.

A Water tanker supplying drinking water is located behind the Heritage center in Adare.Its thought the boil notice wont be lifted before Monday.

Further information is available from: 061 496326 (9.30am-4.30pm Monday-Friday) or 087-629516 after hours up to 11pm or 061 419226 .

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Return to Main Page